CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Rory Goodwin
Albea Inc.
60 Electric Avenue
Thomaston, CT 06787

RE: The tariff classification of foam and lotion pumps from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Goodwin:

In your letter dated April 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations of the items were included.

You have requested a ruling for various items used in the healthcare and cosmetic industries. The first item concerned is referred to as a foam pump. The pump is primarily constructed of plastic material and consists of a long feed tube, a metal spring and a nozzle dispenser.

The second item is referred to as a foam pump engine. The pump engine is primarily constructed of plastic material and consists of an actuator head, a metal spring and a short extension that attaches to the feed tube.

The third item is referred to as a lotion pump. The lotion pump is primarily constructed of plastic material and consists of a nozzle dispenser, a metal spring and a feed tube.

The fourth item is referred to as a foam pump nozzle and the fifth item is referred to as a lotion pump actuator.

The foam pump, foam pump engine and lotion pump are hand-operated pumps. The pumps are inserted into a container filled with either hand soap or lotion and by pressing the pump assembly down, the soap or lotion is moved up from the reservoir through the pump and is then dispensed through the actuator head or nozzle dispenser. Pumps for liquids are provided for in heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As such, the applicable subheading for the foam pump, the foam pump engine and the lotion pump will be 8413.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for pumps for liquids,whether or not fitted with a measuring device;…handpumps, other than those of subheading 8413.11 or 8413.19. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the foam pump nozzle and the lotion pump actuator. Your request for a classification ruling should include information that explains how each item is used, a breakdown of each item’s material composition in percentages, diagrams that illustrate the internal components of each item and if available, samples of each item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division